High School Spanish Teacher H-1B salaries
Employers filed 100 certified H-1B applications for High School Spanish Teacher roles between Jul 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $56,075. The typical offer was 6% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare High School Spanish Teacher with another job titleCheck what wage level an offer reaches
- Median salary offered
- $56,075
- Middle half earn
- $49,501 to $64,198
- Top 10% earn over
- $71,393
- Certified filings
- 100
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Schools | 7 | $45,400 | −19% |
| Dallas Independent School District | 6 | $68,870 | +23% |
| Richland County School District One | 5 | $54,628 | −3% |
| Wake County Board of Education | 4 | $56,007 | 0% |
| St. Henry Consolidated Local School District | 4 | $60,575 | +8% |
| Florence Public School District One | 3 | $71,278 | +27% |
| Granville County Public Schools Superintendent | 3 | $41,440 | −26% |
| San Jose Unified School District | 3 | $69,535 | +24% |
| Uncommon Schools, Inc. | 3 | $74,000 | +32% |
| Orangeburg County School District | 3 | $60,439 | +8% |
| Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn Community School District | 3 | $47,500 | −15% |
| Espanola Public Schools | 3 | $55,000 | −2% |
| Excel Academy Charter School | 3 | $60,000 | +7% |
| Darlington County School District | 3 | $65,428 | +17% |
| Laurens School District 55 | 2 | $56,684 | +1% |
| Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools | 2 | $45,830 | −18% |
| Aspen School District RE-1 | 2 | $66,936 | +19% |
| The Consolidated School District of Aiken County | 2 | $63,254 | +13% |
| Denver School of Science and Technology, Inc. | 2 | $52,000 | −7% |
| Ashland Independent School District | 2 | $43,850 | −22% |
| Christ Presbyterian Church, Inc. | 1 | $57,000 | +2% |
| Brentwood School Inc. | 1 | $44,910 | −20% |
| Calcasieu Parish School Board | 1 | $49,561 | −12% |
| Greater Albany Public Schools | 1 | $67,727 | +21% |
| Dorchester School District Two | 1 | $52,626 | −6% |
| Elite Public Schools | 1 | $79,900 | +42% |
| Emanuel County Schools | 1 | $56,143 | 0% |
| Covenant Christian Schools of Indianapolis, Inc. | 1 | $58,080 | +4% |
| Colleton County School District | 1 | $47,000 | −16% |
| City of South Portland | 1 | $90,015 | +61% |
| Denver Community School District | 1 | $63,320 | +13% |
| BD of Educ Hillsdale Co Dist 12 Camden Frontier Agr School | 1 | $54,358 | −3% |
| Lake County School District R-1 | 1 | $49,223 | −12% |
| Lake Norman Charter School, Inc. | 1 | $43,670 | −22% |
| Hampton County School District | 1 | $54,471 | −3% |
| Iowa Falls Community School District | 1 | $62,000 | +11% |
| Kuemper Catholic School System | 1 | $60,000 | +7% |
| Henderson Collegiate, Inc. | 1 | $41,960 | −25% |
| Holy Family Catholic Schools, Dubuque, Iowa | 1 | $45,344 | −19% |
| Platte County School District 1 | 1 | $49,320 | −12% |
| Odebolt Arthur Battle Creek Ida Grove Community School District | 1 | $50,407 | −10% |
| Mt. Diablo Unified School District | 1 | $100,030 | +78% |
| Mesquite Independent School District | 1 | $63,217 | +13% |
| Leaders in Our Neighborhood Charter School | 1 | $82,180 | +47% |
| Lee Academy | 1 | $41,300 | −26% |
| Rock Hill School District Three | 1 | $74,706 | +33% |
| The Principia Corporation | 1 | $73,130 | +30% |
| School District of Newberry County | 1 | $48,500 | −14% |
| Santa Fe Public Schools | 1 | $50,000 | −11% |
| Roaring Fork School District RE-1 | 1 | $53,315 | −5% |
Where these jobs are
| Winston-Salem, NC | 7 | $45,400 |
| Dallas, TX | 6 | $68,870 |
| Raleigh, NC | 5 | $56,007 |
| Hopkins, SC | 4 | $56,900 |
| St. Henry, OH | 4 | $60,575 |
| Florence, SC | 3 | $71,278 |
| Hartley, IA | 3 | $47,500 |
| East Boston, MA | 3 | $60,000 |
| Espanola, NM | 3 | $55,000 |
| Creedmoor, NC | 3 | $41,440 |
| Camden, NJ | 3 | $74,000 |
| San Jose, CA | 3 | $69,535 |
| Graniteville, SC | 2 | $63,254 |
| Laurens, SC | 2 | $56,684 |
| Denver, CO | 2 | $52,000 |
| Charlotte, NC | 2 | $45,830 |
| Ashland, KY | 2 | $43,850 |
| Aspen, CO | 2 | $66,936 |
| Columbia, SC | 1 | $43,639 |
| Denver, IA | 1 | $63,320 |
By experience level
| Level I | 51 | $52,626 |
| Level II | 18 | $58,486 |
| Level III | 10 | $57,112 |
| Level IV | 1 | $69,082 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| 2023 | 6 | $52,658 |
| 2024 | 41 | $55,269 |
| 2025 | 34 | $59,248 |
| 2026 | 19 | $55,000 |