H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Computer Software Engineer H-1B salaries

Employers filed 52 certified H-1B applications for Computer Software Engineer roles between Nov 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $94,000.

Median salary offered
$94,000
Middle half earn
$83,658 to $111,100
Top 10% earn over
$136,600
Certified filings
52

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
Aeroseal, LLC.10$91,300$85,000 – $93,925
Redmane Technology LLC9$137,000$133,000 – $170,000
PHX Agile LLC.4$76,100$70,475 – $81,625
Datamart Systems, Inc.3$100,600$95,436 – $103,300
Connectek Solutions LLC2$83,658$83,658 – $83,658
SSAH Ltd. Liability Co.2$74,880$74,880 – $74,880
Code Insights LLC.2$114,400$114,400 – $114,400
C2A Global IT Solutions LLC2$75,016$70,694 – $79,337
World Wide Professional Solutions, LLC.2$80,000$80,000 – $80,000
Quicklert Inc.2$105,650$100,475 – $110,825
Avionica, LLC1$118,000$118,000 – $118,000
Focuss LLC1$94,700$94,700 – $94,700
Hiq Technologies LLC.1$92,400$92,400 – $92,400
Kanap Systems LLC1$90,000$90,000 – $90,000
Incredible Software Solutions LLC1$70,075$70,075 – $70,075
Inpensa Inc.1$93,300$93,300 – $93,300
Powermind Solutions, Inc.1$109,300$109,300 – $109,300
Lean IT Inc.1$103,000$103,000 – $103,000
iQuantM Technologies, Inc.1$83,000$83,000 – $83,000
Saven Technologies Incorporated1$107,000$107,000 – $107,000
Summit Technology Laboratory1$110,000$110,000 – $110,000
Truemark Systems Corp.1$105,477$105,477 – $105,477
VSD Infotech LLC1$80,000$80,000 – $80,000
Yerralpha LLC1$98,000$98,000 – $98,000

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Miamisburg, OH10$91,300$85,000 – $93,925
Chicago, IL9$137,000$133,000 – $170,000
Irving, TX3$114,400$106,200 – $114,400
New York, NY3$74,880$74,880 – $90,178
Morrisville, NC2$83,250$81,625 – $84,875
Farmers Branch, TX2$83,658$83,658 – $83,658
Houston, TX2$93,000$86,500 – $99,500
Dallas, TX1$83,658$83,658 – $83,658
Champaign, IL1$90,272$90,272 – $90,272
Carmel, IN1$95,300$95,300 – $95,300
Austin, TX1$66,373$66,373 – $66,373
Alpharetta, GA1$109,300$109,300 – $109,300
Hillsboro, OR1$80,000$80,000 – $80,000
Henrico, VA1$103,000$103,000 – $103,000
Greensboro, NC1$100,600$100,600 – $100,600
Fulshear, TX1$80,000$80,000 – $80,000
Mechanicsburg, PA1$92,400$92,400 – $92,400
Lake Forest, IL1$107,000$107,000 – $107,000
Miami, FL1$118,000$118,000 – $118,000
Irvine, CA1$110,000$110,000 – $110,000

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I13$80,000
Level II33$94,800
Level III3$137,000
Level IV3$185,500

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20233$116,000
202417$85,000
202518$92,300
202614$94,800