Biology Teacher H-1B salaries
Employers filed 43 certified H-1B applications for Biology Teacher roles between Dec 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $56,290. The typical offer was 3% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Biology Teacher with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $56,290
- Middle half earn
- $52,770 to $61,205
- Top 10% earn over
- $64,120
- Certified filings
- 43
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Jackson Public School District | 10 | $53,342 | −5% |
| Milwaukee Board of School Directors | 6 | $52,770 | −6% |
| Hazelwood School District | 3 | $61,660 | +10% |
| Todd County School District 66-1 | 3 | $57,500 | +2% |
| Concept Schools NFP | 2 | $68,166 | +21% |
| Science Academies of New York Charter Schools | 2 | $58,640 | +4% |
| Halifax County Schools | 2 | $42,585 | −24% |
| Invictus Academy of Richmond | 2 | $62,176 | +10% |
| Chicago Mathematics and Science Academy Charter School Inc. | 1 | $64,120 | +14% |
| Green Tech Charter School | 1 | $52,650 | −6% |
| Gateway Science Academy of Saint Louis | 1 | $52,020 | −8% |
| Frontier Schools, Inc. | 1 | $43,700 | −22% |
| Gwinnett County Board of Education | 1 | $64,782 | +15% |
| Houston Independent School District | 1 | $63,500 | +13% |
| Horizon Science Academy of Lorain, Inc. | 1 | $48,550 | −14% |
| Horizon Educational Services of Columbus Inc | 1 | $59,560 | +6% |
| Greensville County Public Schools | 1 | $58,030 | +3% |
| Phoenix Union High School District 210 | 1 | $58,378 | +4% |
| MM1, Inc. | 1 | $61,420 | +9% |
| The School Board of the City of Petersburg | 1 | $75,559 | +34% |
| STEM Preparatory Academy | 1 | $59,887 | +6% |
Where these jobs are
| Jackson, MS | 10 | $53,342 |
| Milwaukee, WI | 6 | $52,770 |
| Chicago, IL | 3 | $64,120 |
| Mission, SD | 3 | $57,500 |
| Weldon, NC | 2 | $42,585 |
| El Cerrito, CA | 2 | $62,176 |
| St. Louis, MO | 2 | $56,840 |
| Emporia, VA | 1 | $58,030 |
| Columbus, OH | 1 | $59,560 |
| Albany, NY | 1 | $52,650 |
| Florissant, MO | 1 | $77,741 |
| Houston, TX | 1 | $63,500 |
| Kansas City, MO | 1 | $43,700 |
| Hazelwood, MO | 1 | $61,660 |
| Liverpool, NY | 1 | $56,290 |
| Lorain, OH | 1 | $48,550 |
| Nashville, TN | 1 | $59,887 |
| Norcross, GA | 1 | $64,782 |
| Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $58,378 |
| Petersburg, VA | 1 | $75,559 |
By experience level
| Level I | 22 | $55,975 |
| Level II | 12 | $59,724 |
| Level III | 6 | $54,049 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| 2023 | 1 | $43,700 |
| 2024 | 24 | $54,598 |
| 2025 | 6 | $61,325 |
| 2026 | 12 | $56,378 |