Animal Scientist H-1B salaries
Employers filed 44 certified H-1B applications for Animal Scientist roles between Jan 2024 and Apr 2026. The median salary was $60,938. The typical offer was 11% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Animal Scientist with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $60,938
- Middle half earn
- $52,145 to $71,228
- Top 10% earn over
- $92,730
- Certified filings
- 44
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | vs all |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riverview, LLP | 11 | $60,938 | 0% |
| In Foal Inc | 2 | $56,274 | −8% |
| Performance Equine Veterinary Services, LLC | 2 | $55,000 | −10% |
| Progressive Dairy Health Services of New Mexico LLC | 2 | $90,000 | +48% |
| Nutribins, LLC | 2 | $89,250 | +46% |
| Trans Ova Genetics, L.C. | 2 | $118,500 | +94% |
| Zerlotti Genetics Ltd | 2 | $55,412 | −9% |
| DHI Cooperative Inc. | 1 | $52,374 | −14% |
| Barrington Dairy, LLC | 1 | $48,241 | −21% |
| 3 Flags Dairy LLC | 1 | $63,461 | +4% |
| Altano Oklahoma Interstate, LLC | 1 | $48,755 | −20% |
| Affordable Animal Hospital Whittier LLC | 1 | $110,802 | +82% |
| High View, LLC | 1 | $72,000 | +18% |
| Heritage Pork International, Inc. | 1 | $60,000 | −2% |
| The Hanor Company of Wisconsin LLC | 1 | $48,547 | −20% |
| Five Rivers Cattle Feeding, LLC | 1 | $67,607 | +11% |
| Dunn Ranch, LLC | 1 | $48,755 | −20% |
| Elk Creek Farms Inc. | 1 | $48,755 | −20% |
| Lazy E Ranch, LLC | 1 | $93,900 | +54% |
| Marion Natural Foods Corp. | 1 | $70,970 | +16% |
| PAY-DAK Dairy, LLC | 1 | $51,459 | −16% |
| Oswood Stallion Station Inc | 1 | $80,000 | +31% |
| Moreno Ranches Inc. | 1 | $50,981 | −16% |
| Neuralink Corp. | 1 | $130,000 | +113% |
| Select Genetics LLC | 1 | $57,000 | −6% |
| Pinkerton Animal Hospital PLLC | 1 | $40,000 | −34% |
| Uniontown Veterinary Clinic, Inc. | 1 | $65,500 | +7% |
| WildCare Foundation | 1 | $48,755 | −20% |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Bryant, SD | 2 | $60,938 |
| Clovis, NM | 2 | $90,000 |
| Pleasanton, TX | 2 | $55,412 |
| Morris, MN | 2 | $60,938 |
| Ocala, FL | 2 | $55,000 |
| Millsap, TX | 2 | $56,274 |
| Forest, OH | 1 | $63,461 |
| Del Valle, TX | 1 | $130,000 |
| Covina, CA | 1 | $89,250 |
| Columbus, OH | 1 | $52,374 |
| Guthrie, OK | 1 | $93,900 |
| Hancock, MN | 1 | $60,938 |
| Goldsby, OK | 1 | $48,755 |
| Fort Scott, KS | 1 | $135,000 |
| Kerkhoven, MN | 1 | $57,000 |
| Hobart, OK | 1 | $48,755 |
| Minot, ND | 1 | $40,000 |
| Montevideo, MN | 1 | $60,938 |
| Mooreland, OK | 1 | $48,547 |
| Montezuma, GA | 1 | $48,241 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level I | 31 | $59,842 |
| Level II | 7 | $72,000 |
| Level III | 5 | $90,000 |
| Level IV | 1 | $102,000 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 10 | $51,678 |
| 2025 | 32 | $60,938 |
| 2026 | 2 | $105,000 |