Ciena Corporation H-1B salaries
Ciena Corporation filed 83 certified H-1B applications between Oct 2023 and May 2026. Half of them paid more than $160,000 a year. The typical offer was 17% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Ciena Corporation with another employer
- Median salary offered
- $160,000
- Middle half earn
- $137,200 to $185,778
- Top 10% earn over
- $220,607
- Certified filings
- 83
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by job title
| Routing/IP Software Engineer 5 | 2 | $268,107 | – |
| Routing/IP Software Engineer 3 | 2 | $165,050 | – |
| Routing/IP Software Engineer | 2 | $116,450 | – |
| Lead, IT Applications (A710.123) | 2 | $152,900 | – |
| Enterprise Integration Developer (A710.320) | 2 | $80,560 | – |
| Software Engineer Applications 4 | 2 | $175,000 | – |
| Associate, Data Engineering (A710.587) | 1 | $96,117 | – |
| Asic Engineer (A710.15) | 1 | $201,000 | – |
| AI Engineer 4 (A710.597.4) | 1 | $165,000 | – |
| Analyst, Enterprise Data Management (A710.387) | 1 | $104,236 | – |
| Analyst, Enterprise Data Management (A710.588) | 1 | $100,000 | – |
| Analyst, IT Architecture (A710.325) | 1 | $106,184 | – |
| ASIC Engineer 4 (A710.486.1) | 1 | $195,000 | – |
| Director, Routing/IP Software Engineering (A710.314) | 1 | $250,000 | – |
| Director, IT Applications (A710.206) | 1 | $231,164 | – |
| Director, IT Applications (A710.175) | 1 | $242,692 | – |
| Consultant, Systems Solutions Architect (A710.298) | 1 | $144,200 | 0% |
| Consultant Solutions Architect (A710.447) | 1 | $156,000 | – |
| Cloud Platform & AI - Technical Lead | 1 | $150,405 | – |
| Engineering Technical Support Engineer 3 (A710.559) | 1 | $140,000 | – |
| Embedded Software Engineer 4 | 1 | $236,156 | +43% |
| Lead, Enterprise Integration, API and Automation (A710.141) | 1 | $164,800 | – |
| Lead, Full Stack Developer (A710.202) | 1 | $144,603 | – |
| Lead , IT Applications (A710.288) | 1 | $157,500 | – |
| Lead, IT Applications (A710.305) | 1 | $150,000 | – |
| Lead, IT Applications (A710.327) | 1 | $171,392 | – |
| Lead B2B Integration Developer (A710.561) | 1 | $140,000 | – |
| Lead, Data Engineering (A710.142) | 1 | $158,915 | – |
| Director, SVT/PV Engineering Software Systems (A710.169) | 1 | $195,000 | – |
| Leader, Enterprise Data Management | 1 | $175,708 | – |
| Leader, Enterprise Data Management (A710.245) | 1 | $149,854 | – |
| Manager, IT Applications (A710.319) | 1 | $216,000 | – |
| Manager, IT Applications (A710.252) | 1 | $189,108 | – |
| Manager, Service Reliability Engineering (A710.568) | 1 | $160,000 | – |
| Optical Engineer 2 (A710.589) | 1 | $145,000 | – |
| Optical Engineer 3 | 1 | $147,000 | +42% |
| Manager, IT Operations | 1 | $190,000 | +46% |
| Principal Software Architect | 1 | $212,000 | +27% |
| Principal Software Engineer (A710.201) | 1 | $164,659 | – |
| Project/Program Engineer 1 (A710.406) | 1 | $108,000 | – |
| Professional Services Inventory Software Developer | 1 | $170,000 | – |
| Quality Engineer 3 | 1 | $119,000 | 0% |
| Lead, IT Network Engineering (A710. 119) | 1 | $161,700 | – |
| Lead Software Engineer (A710.545) | 1 | $125,000 | – |
| Embedded Software Engineer 3 (A710.177) | 1 | $184,489 | – |
| Routing/IP Software Engineer 1 (A710.372) | 1 | $91,890 | – |
| Routing/IP Software Engineer 1 (A710.360) | 1 | $98,072 | – |
| Resident Engineer 4 Technical Support | 1 | $150,481 | – |
| Routing/IP Software Engineer 3 (A710.187) | 1 | $187,067 | – |
| Routing/IP Software Engineer 4 | 1 | $242,692 | – |
Where they work
| San Jose, CA | 16 | $191,399 |
| Hanover, MD | 10 | $153,490 |
| Alpharetta, GA | 6 | $170,000 |
| Irving, TX | 3 | $157,500 |
| Austin, TX | 2 | $214,000 |
| Duluth, GA | 2 | $143,612 |
| Aubrey, TX | 2 | $173,550 |
| Cedar Park, TX | 2 | $149,280 |
| Liberty Hill, TX | 2 | $158,812 |
| Tampa, FL | 2 | $175,082 |
| Petaluma, CA | 2 | $117,504 |
| Plano, TX | 2 | $175,000 |
| Fremont, CA | 2 | $179,200 |
| Edison, NJ | 2 | $126,126 |
| Melissa, TX | 2 | $158,818 |
| Arlington, MA | 1 | $91,890 |
| Andover, MA | 1 | $250,000 |
| Cary, NC | 1 | $195,000 |
| Bridgewater, MA | 1 | $98,500 |
| Bartlesville, OK | 1 | $140,000 |
By year
| 2023 | 3 | $134,400 |
| 2024 | 28 | $161,700 |
| 2025 | 33 | $162,225 |
| 2026 | 19 | $150,405 |
By experience level
| Level I | 11 | $100,000 |
| Level II | 9 | $127,008 |
| Level III | 1 | $119,589 |
| Level IV | 37 | $170,000 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).