Employers
Alation, Inc. H-1B salaries
Alation, Inc. filed 34 certified H-1B applications between Sep 2023 and Jun 2026. Half of them paid more than $171,466 a year.
- Median salary offered
- $171,466
- Middle half earn
- $150,500 to $200,000
- Top 10% earn over
- $220,442
- Certified filings
- 34
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by job title
| Job title | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Software Engineer III | 9 | $170,000 | $160,000 – $173,000 |
| Senior Software Engineer | 6 | $214,225 | $203,300 – $218,812 |
| Staff Software Engineer | 4 | $242,522 | $230,546 – $253,180 |
| Staff Technical Support Engineer | 3 | $152,000 | $149,684 – $166,500 |
| Manager, Product Design | 2 | $150,000 | $150,000 – $150,000 |
| Data Analytics | 1 | $100,000 | $100,000 – $100,000 |
| Marketing Intelligence Analysis Sr. Associate | 1 | $90,000 | $90,000 – $90,000 |
| Senior Product Manager | 1 | $200,000 | $200,000 – $200,000 |
| Sales Operations Analyst III | 1 | $125,000 | $125,000 – $125,000 |
| Product Designer | 1 | $126,884 | $126,884 – $126,884 |
| Principal Data Scientist | 1 | $160,000 | $160,000 – $160,000 |
| Software Development Engineer in Test (SDET) | 1 | $140,000 | $140,000 – $140,000 |
| Senior Staff Technical Support Engineer | 1 | $183,250 | $183,250 – $183,250 |
| Sr Software Development Engineer in Test (SDET) | 1 | $165,000 | $165,000 – $165,000 |
| Staff Customer Engagement Manager | 1 | $158,000 | $158,000 – $158,000 |
Where they work
Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
| City | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Redwood City, CA | 24 | $177,000 | $154,500 – $203,300 |
| Ashburn, VA | 2 | $229,886 | $214,943 – $244,829 |
| Seattle, WA | 2 | $160,000 | $160,000 – $160,000 |
| Irving, TX | 1 | $147,368 | $147,368 – $147,368 |
| Cary, NC | 1 | $152,000 | $152,000 – $152,000 |
| Sachse, TX | 1 | $100,000 | $100,000 – $100,000 |
| San Jose, CA | 1 | $220,000 | $220,000 – $220,000 |
| Warrenville, IL | 1 | $90,000 | $90,000 – $90,000 |
| White Plains, NY | 1 | $170,000 | $170,000 – $170,000 |
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
| 2023 | 1 | $147,368 |
| 2024 | 22 | $160,000 |
| 2025 | 8 | $198,122 |
| 2026 | 3 | $190,049 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
| Level I | 1 | $125,000 |
| Level II | 13 | $172,931 |
| Level III | 11 | $170,000 |
| Level IV | 9 | $183,250 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).